Previous Award Winners

Formerly the Stetson CAA Award
Best Overall Exhibition as Selected by the Active Members

2021 – Clark Kelley Price
2019 – Clark Kelley Price
2018 – Grant Redden
2017 – Paul Moore
2016 – Grant Redden
2015 – Jason Rich
2014 – R.S. Riddick
2013 – Loren Entz
2012 – Bill Owen
2011 – Loren Entz
2010 – Jim C. Norton
2009 – John Moyers
2008 – Bill Owen
2007 – Fred Fellows
2006 – John Moyers
2005 – Bill Owen
2004 – John Coleman
2003 – Bill Owen
2002 – John Moyers
2001 – Jim C. Norton
2000 – John Moyers
1999 – Donald Crowley
1998 – Howard Terpning
1997 – Howard Terpning
1996 – Donald Crowley
1995 – Howard Terpning
1994 – Ray Swanson
1993 – Howard Terpning
1992 – Howard Terpning
1991 – Kenneth Riley
1990 – Howard Terpning
1989 – Kenneth Riley
1988 – Kenneth Riley
1987 – Kenneth Riley
1986 – Howard Terpning
1985 – Fritz White
1984 – Bill Owen
1983 – Howard Terpning
1982 – Howard Terpning
1981 – Howard Terpning
1980 – Howard Terpning
1979 – Gordon Snidow
1978 – Jim Reynolds
1977 – Jim Boren
1976 – John Clymer
1975 – Melvin Warren
1974 – Melvin Warren
1973 – Melvin Warren
1972 – Jim Reynolds
1971 – Joe Beeler
1970 – Robert Lougheed

2021 – Mikel Donahue
2019 – Bruce R. Greene
2018 – Paul Moore
2017 – Grant Redden
2016 – Paul Moore
2015 – Paul Moore
2014 – R.S. Riddick
2013 – Paul Moore
2012 – R.S. Riddick
2011 – John Coleman

2021 – Bruce R. Greene
2019 – Bruce R. Greene
2018 – Martin Grelle
2017 – Tyler Crow
2016 – Bruce R. Greene
2015 – R.S. Riddick
2014 – Martin Grelle
2013 – Bill Owen
2012 – Martin Grelle
2011 – Martin Grelle

Formerly the George Phippen Memorial Award

1980 – Melvin Warren
1979 – Gordon Snidow
1978 – Gordon Snidow
1977 – Frank McCarthy
1976 – Bill Owen
1975 – Fred Fellows
1974 – Jim Reynolds
1973 – Melvin Warren
1970 – Jim Reynolds
1969 – Tom Ryan
1968 – Melvin Warren

2019
Mikel Donahue, Gold
Tyler Crow, Silver

2018
Martin Grelle, Gold
Tyler Crow, Silver

1981
Howard Terpning, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1980
Tom Lovell. Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

1979
Bill Owen, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1978
Bill Owen, Gold
Fred Fellows, Silver

1977
John Clymer, Gold
Melvin Warren, Silver

1976
John Clymer, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1975
Melvin Warren, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1974
John Clymer, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1973
Melvin Warren, Gold
George Marks, Silver

1972
Brownell McGrew, Gold
Ned Jacob, Silver (tie)
Gordon Snidow, Silver (tie)

1971
Tom Ryan, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1970
Brownell McGrew, Gold
Tom Ryan, Silver

1969
Ned Jacob, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

2021
Tyler Crow, Gold
Bruce Greene, Silver

2019
Mikel Donahue, Gold
Martin Grelle, Silver

2018
Martin Grelle, Gold
Tyler Crow, Silver

2017
Michael Dudash, Gold
Tyler Crow, Silver

2016
Bruce R. Greene, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2015
John Coleman, Gold
Bruce R. Greene, Silver

2014
John Coleman, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2013
Bruce R. Greene, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2012
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Bruce R. Greene, Silver

2011
Harley Brown, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

2010
Bruce R. Greene, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2009
John Coleman, Gold
Don Crowley, Silver

2008
Bruce R. Greene, Gold
Harley Brown, Silver

2007
Harley Brown, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

2006
Harley Brown, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2005
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

2004
Donald Crowley, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2003
Loren Entz, Gold
Donald Crowley, Silver

2002
John Moyers, Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

2001
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Roy Andersen, Silver

2000
Donald Crowley, Gold
Roy Andersen, Silver

1999
Donald Crowley, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1998
Howard Terpning, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1997
Gary Carter, Gold
Wayne Baize, Silver

1996
Loren Entz, Gold
Donald Crowley, Silver

1995
Donald Crowley, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

1994
Loren Entz, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1993
Bill Owen, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

1992
Howard Terpning, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1991
Bill Owen, Gold
Roy Grinnell, Silver

1990
Gary Carter, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1989
Bill Owen, Gold
Fred Fellows, Silver

1988
Howard Terpning, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1987
Tom Ryan, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1986
Howard Terpning, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1985
Howard Terpning, Gold
Melvin Warren, Silver

1984
Tom Ryan, Gold
Melvin Warren, Silver

1983
Tom Ryan, Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

1982
Melvin Warren, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

2010 – John Moyers
2009 – John Coleman
2008 – John Moyers
2007 – T.D. Kelsey
2006 – John Moyers
2005 – John Moyers
2004 – John Coleman
2003 – John Moyers
2002 – Oreland C. Joe Sr.
2001 – Jim C. Norton
2000 – Herb Mignery
1999 – Donald Crowley
1998 – Howard Terpning
1997 – John Movers
1996 – Donald Crowley
1995 – Howard Terpning
1994 – Pat Haptonstall
1993 – Joe Beeler
1992 – Mel Lawson
1991 – Fred Fellows
1990 – Joe Beeler
1989 – Bill Nebeker
1988 – Kenneth Riley
1987 – Howard Terpning
1986 – Fritz White
1985 – James Boren
1984 – Kenneth Riley
1983 – Fritz White
1982 – Gordon Snidow
1981 – Howard Terpning
1980 – Melvin Warren
1979 – John Clymer
1978 – Gordon Snidow
1977 – Gordon Snidow
1976 – Robert Lougheed
1975 – John Clymer (tie)
            William Moyers (tie)
1974 – Fritz White

1988 – James Boren
1980 – Howard Terpning
1979 – Melvin Warren
1978 – Bill Owen
1977 – Bill Owen
1976 – Robert Lougheed
1975 – Bill Owen
1973 – Melvin Warren

2021
Mikel Donahue, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

2019
Mikel Donahue, Gold
Martin Grelle, Silver

2018
Wayne Baize, Gold
Mikel Donahue, Silver

1981
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1980
Jim Boren, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1979
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1978
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Donald Teague, Silver

1977
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1976
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1975
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1974
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Melvin Warren, Silver

1973
Jim Boren, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1972
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Melvin Warren, Silver

2021
Michael Dusash, Gold
Grant Redden, Silver

2019
Grant Redden, Gold
Tom Browning, Silver

2018
Grant Redden, Gold
Tom Browning, Silver

2017
Grant Redden, Gold
Martin Grelle, Silver

2016
Grant Redden, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

2015
R.S. Riddick, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2014
Grant Redden, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2013
Grant Redden, Gold
Jason Rich, Silver

2012
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Jason Rich, Silver

2011
Loren Entz, Gold
S. Riddick, Silver

2010
Jim C. Norton, Gold
Tom Browning, Silver

2009
John Moyers, Gold
Bruce R. Greene, Silver

2008
John Moyers, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2007
John Moyers, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

2006
Don Crowley, Gold
John Moyers, Silver

2005
John Moyers, Gold
Jim C. Norton, Silver

2004
Jim C. Norton, Gold
John Moyers, Silver

2003
John Moyers, Gold
James Reynolds, Silver

2002
John Moyers, Gold
Jim C. Norton, Silver

2001
Jim C. Norton, Gold
John Moyers, Silver

2000
Howard Terpning, Gold
Jim C. Norton, Silver

1999
Donald Crowley, Gold
Roy Andersen, Silver

1998
Howard Terpning, Gold
Jim C. Norton, Silver

1997
John Moyers, Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

1996
Donald Crowley, Gold
John Moyers, Silver

1995
Howard Terpning, Gold
Kenneth Riley, Silver

1994
Jim C. Norton, Gold
Loren Entz, Silver

1993
Kenneth Riley, Gold
Jim C. Norton, Silver

1992
Howard Terpning, Gold
Jim C. Norton, Silver

1991
Howard Terpning, Gold
Roy Andersen, Silver

1990
Roy Andersen, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1989
Kenneth Riley, Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

1988
Kenneth Riley, Gold
Fred Fellows, Silver

1987
Howard Terpning, Gold
Kenneth Riley, Silver

1986
Howard Terpning, Gold
Gary Niblett, Silver

1985
Howard Terpning, Gold
Robert Duncan, Silver

1984
Kenneth Riley, Gold
Robert Duncan, Silver

1983
Howard Terpning, Gold
Kenneth Riley, Silver

1982
Bill Owen, Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

1981
Howard Terpning, Gold
John Clymer, Silver

1980
Melvin Warren, Gold
Howard Terpning, Silver

1979
John Clymer, Gold
Harvey W. Johnson, Silver

1978
Jim Reynolds, Gold
Harvey W. Johnson, Silver

1977
Tom Lovell, Gold
Gary Niblett, Silver

1976
Tom Lovell, Gold
John Clymer, Silver

1975
John Clymer, Gold
Tom Lovell, Silver

1974
Melvin Warren, Gold
Jim Reynolds, Silver

1973
John Clymer, Gold
Melvin Warren, Silver

1972
John Clymer, Gold
Jim Reynolds, Silver

1971
Jim Reynolds, Gold
Charlie Dye, Silver

1970
John Clymer, Gold
Brownell McGrew, Silver

1969
Robert Lougheed, Gold
John Clymer, Silver

1968
Tom Ryan, Gold

1967
Charlie Dye, Gold

1968 – Frank Polk

1989 – John Clymer

2002 – William Moyers
2001 – Joe Beeler

2021
Dustin Payne, Gold
Bruce Greene, Silver

2019
Bruce Greene, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

2018
Paul Moore, Gold
Dustin Payne, Silver

2017
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Gold
Paul Moore, Silver

2016
Paul Moore, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

2015
Paul Moore, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2014
John Coleman, Gold
Paul Moore, Silver

2013
Paul Moore, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

2012
Bruce R. Greene, Gold
Paul Moore, Silver

2011
John Coleman, Gold
Paul Moore, Silver

2010
T.D. Kelsey, Gold
Paul Moore, Silver

2009
John Coleman, Gold
Bruce R. Greene, Silver

2008
Herb Mignery, Gold
T.D. Kelsey, Silver

2007
T.D. Kelsey, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2006
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Gold
T.D. Kelsey, Silver

2005
Herb Mignery, Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2004
John Coleman, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

2003
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Gold
Mehl Lawson, Silver

2002
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Gold
John Coleman, Silver

2001
Herb Mignery, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

2000
Herb Mignery, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1999
Fritz White, Gold
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Silver

1998
Herb Mignery, Gold
Mehl Lawson, Silver

1997
Oreland C. Joe Sr., Gold
Mehl Lawson, Silver

1996
Mehl Lawson, Gold
Bruce R. Greene, Silver

1995
Fred Fellows, Gold
Herb Mignery, Silver

1994
Pat Haptonstall, Gold
Mehl Lawson, Silver

1993
Joe Beeler, Gold
Pat Haptonstall, Silver

1992
Mehl Lawson, Gold
Fritz White, Silver

1991
Fred Fellows, Gold
Mehl Lawson, Silver

1990
Joe Beeler, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1989
Bill Nebeker, Gold
Mehl Lawson, Silver

1988
Fritz White, Gold
Herb Mignery, Silver

1987
Fritz White, Gold
Pat Haptonstall, Silver

1986
Fritz White, Gold
Grant Speed, Silver

1985
Fritz White, Gold
Bill Nebeker, Silver

1984
William Moyers, Gold
Grant Speed, Silver

1983
Fritz White, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1982
Fritz White, Gold
John Hampton, Silver

1981
John Hampton, Gold
Fritz White, Silver

1980
John Hampton, Gold
William Moyers, Silver

1979
John Hampton, Gold
William Moyers, Silver

1978
 Bob Scriver, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

1977
John Hampton, Gold
George Marks, Silver

1976
Grant Speed, Gold
Bob Scriver, Silver

1975
William Moyers, Gold
Fritz White, Silver

1974
Fritz White, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1973
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Joe Beeler. Silver

1972
William Moyers, Gold
Bob Scriver, Silver

1971
Bob Scriver, Gold
Harry Jackson, Silver

1970
Bob Scriver, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1969
Bob Scriver, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

1968
William Moyers, Gold

1967
Joe Beeler, Gold

2021 – Dustin Payne
2019 – Harold Holden
2018 – Paul Moore
2017 – Jason Scull
2016 – Tom Browning
2015 – John Coleman
2014 – R.S. Riddick
2013 – Paul Moore
2012 – Bruce R. Greene
2011 – Loren Entz
2010 – Bill Owen
2009 – Bill Nebeker
2008 – Martin Grelle (tie)
             Herb Mignery (tie)
2007 – Bruce R. Greene
2006 – John Coleman
2005 – Jim C. Norton

Formerly the watercolor award
1968 – 1981

2021
Mikel Donahue, Gold
Teal Blake, Silver

2019
Phil Epp, Gold
Mikel Donahue, Silver

2018
Teal Blake, Gold
Tyler Crow, Silver

2017
Phil Epp, Gold
Mikel Donahue, Silver

2016
Teal Blake, Gold

2015
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Teal Blake, Silver

2014
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Martin Grelle, Silver

2013
Loren Entz, Gold
Grant Redden, Silver

2012
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Martin Grelle, Silver

2011
David Halbach, Gold
Dave Powell, Silver

2010
David Halbach, Gold
Fred Fellows, Silver

2009
David Halbach, Gold
John Moyers, Silver

2008
David Halbach, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

2007
David Halbach, Gold
John Moyers, Silver

2006
John Moyers, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

2005
John Moyers, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2004
Gary Niblett, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

2003
Ray Swanson, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

2002
R.S. Riddick, Gold
Bill Owen, Silver

2001
Howard Terpning, Gold
Joe Beeler, Silver

2000
Howard Terpning, Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

1999
David Halbach. Gold
R.S. Riddick, Silver

1998
Howard Terpning, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

1997
Ray Swanson, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

1996
David Halbach, Gold
Fritz White, Silver

1995
Robert Pummill, Gold
Ray Swanson, Silver

1994
Ray Swanson, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

1993
William Moyers, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

1992
Ray Swanson, Gold
David Halbach, Silver

1991
Gary Niblett, Gold
William Moyers, Silver

1990
David Halbach, Gold
Ray Swanson, Silver

1989
David Halbach, Gold
William Moyers, Silver

1988
David Halbach, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1987
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1986
Tom Rvan. Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1985
Jim Boren, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1984
Jim Boren, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1983
Jim Boren. Gold
Gary Niblett, Silver

1982
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Gary Niblett, Silver

1981
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1980
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1979
Jim Boren, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1978
Jim Boren, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1977
Donald Teague, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1976
Jim Boren, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1975
Gordon Snidow, Gold
Robert Lougheed, Silver

1974
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Gordon Snidow, Silver

1973
Robert Lougheed, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1972
Donald Teague, Gold
Jim Boren, Silver

1971
Jim Boren, Gold
Donald Teague, Silver

1970
Jim Boren, Gold
Byron Wolfe, Silver

1969
Jim Boren, Gold
Nicholas Firfires, Silver

1968
Jim Boren, Gold